Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)

About this webinar

This course covers the eight conditions for the lawful processing of personal information, the duties and responsibilities of information officers and, especially the responsible party, as well as the relationship between the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other important statutes. Finally the course deals with the expected impact of the Information Regulator and the enforcement aspects of the POPI Act on all and sundry.

Since it is an online course, participants are required to read the entire POPI Act before attending the course. As the Act is divided into twelve chapters, having a total of 115 sections unevenly distributed per chapter and one schedule, the LEAD course concentrates on themes within the POPI Act and how to gear up for the commencement of the Act from 1 July 2020.

The programme will include:

Session 1 : 20 July 2020 – the essential background to POPIA
(2 hours of one and half hour presentations and 30 minutes for questions)

  • An introduction to the rationale underpinning the concepts in the POPI Act
  • The eight conditions for lawful processing of personal information
  • The unenviable position of the responsible party
  • The menace of cyber insecurity

Session 2 : 21 July 2020 – the practical application of POPIA
(2 hours of one and half hour presentations and 30 minutes for questions)

  • A practical navigation through the requirements of POPIA (in part compared to the GDPR)
  • The relationship between POPIA, PAIA, ECTA, the NCA and the CPA
  • The Regulator and the cat of nine tails
  • The December 2018 regulations

Reading material

Participants are required to read the entire Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 before attending the webinar.

Background of the POPI Act

On 19 November 2013 the South African Parliament assented to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. Its acronym is POPIA – often referred to as ‘the poppy act’. Some of its provisions came into effect on 11 April 2014. However, the main provisions will come into effect on 1 July 2020. In terms of section 114 (1) the processing of personal information must conform to the Act within one year of its commencement. The final date for compliance is thus 30 June 2021.

The European Union Parliament approved the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 14 April 2016. The GDPR came into effect on 25 May 2018. The GDPR replaced the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR is similar to the POPI Act in many respects. Since the main provisions of POPIA commence operation from 1 July 2020, we have some catching-up to do.

Presenter

Nicholas J Tee is an advocate with more than twenty years’ experience in legal training. His approach is to explain legal concepts clearly and how those may be adopted in practice and adapted to clients’ needs. His previous courses dealt with the POPI Act, PAIA, Land Claims and Land Reform, the Law of Contract and Constitutional Law Practice.

Dates and times

20 July 2020 (Monday)  : 10:30 – 12:30
21 July 2020 (Tuesday) : 10:30 – 12:30

Two hours each of one and half hour presentations and 30 minutes of questions

Closing date for registrations: 16 July 2020

Certification
All sessions are mandatory to qualify for a certificate.

Who should register?

Legal practitioners, all employees from companies that process personal information this includes, but is not limited to the financial sector, marketing, auditing, risk management, information technology, health care, mobile networks and human resources sectors

Cost of the webinar

R1200.00 (VAT Inclusive) per participant.

Confirmation of attendance will be on a first-come, first-served basis. Register as soon as possible to secure your space.

How to register

Kindly note that you can only register online and that there are limited places available. Participants should be registered individually to enable the system to generate a unique username and password for each person.

STEP 1:
Payment should be made by electronic funds transfer (EFT) only. Remember to upload the proof of payment (PDF) in step 2.LSSA banking details: Account name: Law Society of South Africa | Bank: FNB Pretoria | Branch code: 251445 | Account no: 6200 9641 079 | Reference: ECC, your name, surname and cell number
STEP 2:

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER 

STEP 3:
Once you have successfully registered to participate, you will receive a confirmation e-mailed of registration. You will receive a system-generated e-mail with a link (Microsoft Teams) to the webinar at least 24 hours before the webinar starts. Read the instructions in the e-mail carefully and test your link (Microfsoft Teams) to the webinar page at least 20 min before it starts.
For more information about this webinar contact the seminars department:

Email: Bettie@LSSALEAD.org.za | Please note we only communicate via e-mail should you need more information.

Please take note

  • The LSSA will not accept liability if the fees are not paid into the designated LSSA bank account.
  • The webinar is conducted in English only.
  • Should you need to cancel your registration, this must be done in writing within two business days before the closing date to avoid the full fee being charged.

Course Dates

Click here to register

Dates and times

20 July 2020 (Monday)  : 10:30 – 12:30
21 July 2020 (Tuesday) : 10:30 – 12:30

Two hours each of one and half hour presentations and 30 minutes of questions

Closing date for registrations: 16 July 2020

Webinar

Brochure Available soon