Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is a new Act with stern provisions on how personal information should be processed. The Act regulates how local Companies must secure personal information. It is the responsibility of Companies to ensure that their staff understand the measures to be taken to protect information from unlawful access, loss or damage.
The one day course conducted by the LSSA deals with a practical understanding and an efficient application of the POPI Act and its many requirements.

Who should attend
All employees from Companies who process personal information - this includes, but is not limited to the Financial sector-, Marketing-, Audit-, Risk-, Information Technology-, Health Care-, Banks, Mobile Networks- and Human Resource Sectors.

Overview of programme:
The course covers the eight conditions for the lawful processing of personal information, the duties and responsibilities of information officers and, especially the responsible party, and the relationship between the POPI Act and three other important statutes. Finally the course deals with the expected impact of the Regulator and the enforcement aspects of the POPI Act on all and sundry.

Since it is a one day course participants are required to read the entire POPI Act before attending the course. Copies of the POPI Act are easily obtainable on the Internet.

Although the POPI Act is divided into twelve chapters, having in all a total of 115 sections unevenly distributed per chapter and one schedule, the LEAD course concentrates on themes within the POPI Act.

  • An introduction to the rationale underpinning the concepts in the POPI Act.
  • The eight conditions for lawful processing of personal information.
  • The unenviable position of the responsible party.
  • The relationship between the POPI Act, the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA), the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (ECTA) and the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (CPA).
  • The Regulator and the cat o’ nine tails.

By the end of the course participants will be able to identify the key areas of concern for their own organisations – be they companies, partnerships or voluntary associations – and be in a position to manage the requirements of the POPI Act as well as the risks of non-compliance.

Course details:
Date: 19 October
Time: 09:00 - 13:30
Venue: Midrand

Registration fees (VAT incl.)
Practising attorneys and or staff from a practising attorney's firm: R1 480 per participant
Other professions:  R1 980 per participant

For more information or to register CLICK HERE